Pontiac Adopts Broad Source of Income and Other Fair Housing Protections
[…] Second, a proposed amendment to the ordinance—drawn from pending SOI legislation in the Michigan legislature—would have restricted coverage to owners more than 5 dwellings in Pontiac: "Exemptions . . . The sale or rental of any dwelling by an owner, provided the following condition is met, the person owning the dwelling does not own or have any interest in more than five (5) dwellings within the City at that time." This novel 5-dwelling exemption is not found in the Michigan Elliot-Larsen Civil Rights Act, MCL § 37.2503 (excluding from coverage "[t]he rental of a housing accommodation in a building that contains housing accommodations for not more than 2 families living independently of each other if the owner or a member of the owner's immediate family resides in 1 of the housing accommodations, or to the rental of a room or rooms in a single family dwelling by a person if the lessor or a member of the lessor's immediate family resides in the dwelling"). Nor is such an exemption found in the Michigan Persons With Disabilities Civil Rights Act, MCL § 37.1503 (same).


The Center, in a prior post, explained why such exemptions exclude the majority of rental properties from SOI coverage.